Almond Oil is one of the most commonly used natural oils in the cosmetics world because it is sustainable (the oil comes from the nuts, so the tree is not damaged to obtain it) and every nut contains a combination of two essential fatty acids, which help to create healthy, supple skin. Almonds are also packed with antioxidants, including vitamin E and a variety of protective plant chemicals.
Aloe Vera truly is a miracle plant. Grown in drier climates such as those of Africa and India, this herbal remedy can provide natural relief for a variety of conditions including dry skin and severe acne. The beneficial part of the Aloe Vera plant can be found in the clear, sappy substance hidden within in its long, thick leaves. Because Aloe Vera possesses excellent moisturizing capabilities it is commonly used as daily skin cream apart from this it has anti-microbial & healing properties.
Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV) has amazing health benefits and you can use it to treat skin problems such as: age spots, acne, pimples as well as other skin conditions. Real ACV is made by fermenting pressed apple juice until the natural sugar turns into vinegar. The ACV you should use is the raw, organic, unfiltered, and unpasteurized kind of ACV. IT doesn’t just effectively remove excess oil from your skin; it also helps to balance pH levels and can prevent your skin from becoming too oily or too dry by balancing the production of sebum.
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft.
A naturally fatty fruit, avocado is also rich in vitamins, and the green pulp left attached to the peel has the highest concentration. Scrape off the pulp, and apply it directly to the skin. The abundant oils lubricate and soften the skin - the most basic step in preventing wrinkles.
The best benefits of using beeswax on the skin are the moisturizing and the softening. Unlike the artificial and often petroleum based chemicals added to many moisturizers and skin care lotions to aid in absorption, beeswax contains Vitamin A and provides long-term moisturizing, actually locking moisture into the skin. Unlike petroleum based parabens, beeswax remains biologically “alive” even after it is processed.
It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions.7It addresses sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions.Calendula massage oil also greatly heals, soothes, and softens skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.
Camellia oil is one of the most treasured secrets of the geisha. The flower itself symbolizes feminine beauty, while oil from the seeds acts as a feather-light, deeply nourishing moisturizer. Camellia oil is rich in oleic acid and vitamins A, B, D and E as well as nourishing Omega 3, 6 and 9. The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly.
Castor oil comes from the castor plant, Ricinus communis, which commonly grows in tropical regions. Castor oil is often used as a laxative, but it is also beneficial for delicate facial skin. It can be an effective emollient for dry skin and can even help to detoxify and cleanse skin. Supervision of a physician is recommended because it can cause rashes.
Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature (in our colder climates!) but liquefies around body temperature so it melts when it comes into contact with our skin. This rich plant butter is highly moisturizing and hydrating because of this melting point which is why it is perfect for use in soaps, lip balms and body butters. Cocoa butter is also very high in antioxidants including Vitamin E, which provide fantastic anti-ageing properties that fight the activity of free radicals on your skin and help to keep your skin looking supple and young. The antioxidants provide an added bonus by preventing cocoa butter from going rancid quickly which means it has a lovely long shelf life (2-5 years) when stored in its basic form.
Evening primrose oil is as sexy as it sounds: It has an amazing in scent and a powerful ingredient for common skin woes like acne, wrinkles, and eczema. It's packed with Omega-6 fatty acids, crucial for healthy skin and nails. Our body doesn't naturally produce these fatty acids — they can only be derived from plant oil. This particular version is really gentle, making skin irritation rare, and also contains tons of vitamin E and vitamin C, which are both essential to keep skin looking and feeling youthful.
Grapeseed oil is extracted from grape seeds. Grape seed oil was once the hidden secret of many traditional cosmetic products. This oil acts gentle and light on skin. It gets absorbed easily into the skin. It is believed to cure acne as well. Grapeseed oil acts as a moisturizer, skin lightener, anti-aging agent; skin tightened and can treat dry skin, dark circles, acne and many other skin problems.
Green clay is beneficial in removing impurities and tightening the pores, toning the skin, exfoliating dead skin cells and reducing inflammation in acne. It can also be used as a full-body treatment to soften dry, rough skin.
Honey, especially raw or unpasteurized, is a fabulously versatile and all-natural ingredient to use on skin. It's full of antioxidants, which are good for wrinkles and aging skin. It is antibacterial, which helps with acne treatments and prevention. It is excellent for your skin, as a natural cleanser which exfoliates your skin to bring out a radiant and glowing complexion.
The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high. It is a perfect choice for those who want to use natural products for their skin, hair and face care. Jojoba oil has immense uses for skin, hair and face. It can be used alone or can be combined with other essential oils to make it more effective. This oil is beneficial due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. It’s awesome beneficial qualities to manage skin and hair have made it a useful ingredient for hair, beauty and skin care products. Moreover it is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic that again make it useful for hair, face and the whole body.
Kaolin Clays constitute ingredients which can be used in many different ways in natural skincare. The clay varieties can be incorporated into body powders, soaps, scrubs or a number of other skincare creations. The clays come in a variety of colors which add to their desirability. Kaolin is the oldest treatment the mankind has available and it effectively and naturally treats many disorders depending on its mineral content, properties and color.
he tropical evergreen neem tree -- the Azadirachta indica native to Southeast Asia -- lends its oils to skin products ranging from lotions to soaps to masks. While ancient Ayurveda medicinal systems turned to neem to ease skin disorders such as scrofula and septic sores, modern, all-natural skin-care enthusiasts can turn to topical forms of neem for cosmetic purposes. Neem is not a magical miracle cure for skin, but it does contain certain elements that may benefit the skin if used safely and properly.
Oats can be used as a wonder-wash for your skin and to treat a variety of skin conditions. Oats contain essential fatty acids as well as natural, soothing, anti-inflammatory compounds that are perfect for use on the skin. They are gentle enough to use on the face as well as the body.
Women have been using rose petals since centuries to soothe their mind and body. This fragrant flower helps rejuvenate and replenish skin. The natural oils found in roses help retain moisture in the skin. This results in your skin feeling smooth and soft. The sugars in rose petals especially benefit those with sensitive skin.
Rose hip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds. The delicate oil needs refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A.
This is a time tested Ayurvedic ingredient used in home remedies for clear skin and is effective in soothing pimples, acne, blemishes and rashes. It is also effective in soaking excess oil and sebum from the skin
soy oil is very useful oil for the skin health. It is a strong source of anti-oxidant nutrients and that is very helpful for keeping the skin healthy and young. Natural compounds of soy oil are extremely good for keeping the skin healthy. One of the major benefits of soy oil is that it’s very good oil for protecting skin from UV rays. It is also very effective oil for treating the damages done by strong sun. Soy oil helps to cure skin damage and gives it a healthy glow. Strong anti-oxidant properties of soy oil are great for improving skin health. Vitamins in soy oil are the source anti-oxidants in soy oil. These anti-oxidant properties help to protect skin cells from free radical damage and keep the skin healthy and young.
The holy Tulsi, also known as the “queen of herbs” is the most sacred of all the herbs found in India! This sacred plant is found in almost every Indian household. Tulsi has been used in India for around 5000 years and is acclaimed for its healing properties of the mind, body and spirit. Tulsi is considered to be an adaptogenic, balancing different processes in the body and enabling the body to adapt to stress. Marked by its strong aroma and astringent taste, it is regarded in Ayurveda as an “elixir of life” and is well known to promote longevity. It is because of these numerous benefits that “tulsi medicinal plant” is worshiped as a goddess in India!
Yellow kaolin clay is soft in texture and has a mild absorption that is slightly stronger than that of the white Kaolin. It is safe on most (dry, sensitive or normal) skin varieties and hence an adaptable skin care item. Yellow kaolin clay protects the skin against formation of radical cells of aging. When used as facial scrub, it acts as a gentle cleanser and exfoliant, stimulating circulation while leaving your skin fresh and glowing.